About Us About Us

Divisions

The list of officers is not as per seniority.

Administration

[All administrative matters of the Ministry including Cadre management; Creation/continuation of posts; Formulation, Interpretation and Advice on IFS [PLCA] Rules, CCS Rules/Conduct Rules; Use of Hindi in the official work of the Ministry; O&M and Office Procedures]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
G. Balasubramanian JS [AD] 23014114 23014743 jsadatmeadotgovdotin
Devesh Uttam Dir [ADP & RTI] 49015363 49015364 diradpatmeadotgovdotin
Eldos Mathew Punnoose DS [GA, O&M, FD, TG-I, TG-II] 49016621 usgaatmeadotgovdotin
Tashi Damdi Bhutia DS [PB & Pension] 49016621 uspbatmeadotgovdotin
Saravanan B. US [FSP & Cadre] 23011650 dsfspatmeadotgovdotin
Saloni Sahai US [Cadre] 490153668 uscadreatmeadotgovdotin
Naveen Kumar US [FSP] 23012925 usfspatmeadotgovdotin
Subhash Chandra Kain US [PC, PD & PE] 49015365 49015385 uspcatmeadotgovdotin
Satya Veer Singh US [Cash] 49015201 49015202 uscashatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Kumar Singh US [LC] 49018125 49015444 uslcatmeadotgovdotin
S.L. Malik US [Admin] 49015367 49015414 uspfatmeadotgovdotin

AMS [Americas] Division

[All matters relating to Canada and U.S.A.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Gourangalal Das JS [AMS] 23792070 23011996 jsamsatmeadotgovdotin
Rachita Bhandari Dir [AMS] 23014358 23011010 diramsatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Rakesh Pandey DS [AMS] 23015447 23011460 dsamsatmeadotgovdotin
Ram Kumar Thangaraj US [AMS] 23015002 23010754 ususc1atmeadotgovdotin
Praveen Kumar US [AMS] 23015002 23010754 ususc1atmeadotgovdotin
Rishikant US [AMS]

A & RM DIVISION

[All matters related to Archives and Record Management]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Ketan Shukla JS [A&RM] 49018163 49018164 jsarmatmeadotgovdotin
Manohar Ram JS [A&RM-II] 49015208 49015209 jsarmatmeadotgovdotin

BIMSTEC, SAARC DIVISION & NALANDA

(All matters relating to BIMSTEC and South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Virander Kumar Paul AS [BIMSTEC & SAARC] 49016629 49016630 jssaarcatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Deepti Ganji DS [BIMSTEC, SAARC & NALANDA]
Lt. Col. Ravinder Sharma OSD [BIMSTEC & SAARC] 4901 8169 osdbsatmeadotgovdotin
S. R. Patnaik US [SAARC] 49018442 49018439 ussaarcatmeadotgovdotin
Vivekanand T.S US [BIMSTEC & SAARC] 49016671 49016724 ussaarc2atmeadotgovdotin

BM [Bangladesh, Myanmar ] Division

[All matters relating to Bangladesh, Myanmar ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Smt. Smita Pant JS [BM] 49016744 jsbmatmeadotgovdotin
Kartik Pandey Dir [BM] 49016778 49016743 dirbmatmeadotgovdotin
Col. V. K. S. Tomar OSD [BM] 49016680 23014808 osdbmatmeadotgovdotin
Karuna Bansal US [Bangladesh] 23011809 23014808 dsbdatmeadotgovdotin
Priyadharsini R. US [Myanmar] 23016242 23014808 usmyanmaratmeadotgovdotin

BOS [Bureau of Security]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pavan kumar Rai JS [Pers] 23015749 23794427 jspersatmeadotgovdotin
Ranjit Singh DS [BOS] 49015518 49015263 dsbosatmeadotgovdotin
Tanuj Shankar US [BOS] 49015252 49018102 usbos2atmeadotgovdotin
Chandan Sharma US [BOS-S] 49015255 49015263 usbosatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Kachroo US [BOS-K] 49015850 49018102 usbos3atmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Hyderabad

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Dr. E.Vishnuverdhan Reddy HoBS, Hyderabad 04023456051,
04023451030
04023451244 hobs.hyderabadatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Chennai

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary P.K. Ashok Babu PO & HoBS, Chennai 04428251323,
28272200
04428251034 hobs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin
Under Secretary Sreenivasulu Budigi US, Branch Sectt Chennai 04428272200,
28251313
usbs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin
Under Secretary V. Srinivasan Iyer US, Branch Sectt Chennai 04428272200,
28251313
usbs.chennaiatmeadotgovdotin

Branch Secretariat, Kolkata

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Kajari Biswas HoBS, Kolkata

Branch Secretariat, Guwahati

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Norem J. Singh HoBS, Guwahati

Branch Secretariat, Mumbai

Level Name of the Officer Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deputy Secretary Pooja V. Vernekar HoBS, Mumbai

CCCS Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Srinivas Gotru JS [CCCS] 49015568 js.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Pankaj Phukan US [CCCS] 49015572 us.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
Sarah Mujeeb US [CCCS] 49015573 sarah.mujeebatnicdotin

Central Europe Division

[Deals with India's relations with Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina,Bulgaria ,Croatia,Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Neeta Bhushan JS [CE] 49015565 49015566 jsceatmeadotgovdotin
Parthay Ray Dir [CE] 49018135 dse2oneatmeadotgovdotin
Madan Mohan Sethi Dir [CE] 49016748 dirce1atmeadotgovdotin
Barkha Tamrakar US [CE] 49018139 49018140 usceatmeadotgovdotin
Deepak Bansal US [CE] 49018153 use22atmeadotgovdotin

Central and West Africa Division

(All matters relating to Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cape Verde, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea and Liberia, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Niger, Republic of Congo, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome &Principe, Togo, CEMAC, ECCAS, ECOWAS, TEAM9 and WAEMU)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
R. Ravindra JS [C&WA] 49018431 49018436 jswaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nilakshi Saha Sinha Dir [WA] 49018433 49018434 dirwaatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Vinod Bahade Dir [C&WA]
Ms. Chitra Suresh DS [C&WA]
Ms. Seema Pujani US [WA] 49018165 uswaf2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Parvati Nair US [WA] 49018430 uswaf1atmeadotgovdotin

Central Registry

[All work relating to receipt and distribution of dak[communication] from local Ministries/Offices/Foreign Missions in India]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
South Block SO [CR-SB] 23011954 / 23012292
/ 23017160
23013945 / 23010889 aocrsbatmeadotgovdotin
Jawahar Lal Nehru Bhavan CR-JNB 49015182 49015183
Akbar Bhawan SO [CR-AB] 24677530
Patiala House CR 23389030
ISIL Building CR 23073717
Shastri Bhawan CR 23383393

CNV & I Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Adarsh Swaika JS [CNV & I] 23011357 23792285 jscnvatmeadotgovdotin
Ajay Malik US [DB & CCB] 23015997 23015997 usccbatmeadotgovdotin
Kumar Gaurav US [Vigilance] 23011357 23792285 usvigilanceatmeadotgovdotin
A. Bhattacharjee US [Vigilance] 49015447 usvigmeaatmeadotgovdotin
Nishi Arora US [VCR] 49015359 49015387 aovcratmeadotgovdotin

Complaints Committee of MEA against Sexual Harassment

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Gloria Gangte, Chairperson JS [LAC] 49018385 49018383 chairperson.ccshatmeadotgovdotin
Niteen Subhash Yeola, Member DS [Afghanistan] 23014904 23012139 dspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Mohammed Hussain K.S , Member Legal Officer, MEA 49018111 legalofficer4atmeadotgovdotin
Aparna Bhatt, Member Lawyer 24376447 aparna.bhat@gmail.com

Conference Secretariat

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sushil Kumar Singhal JS [Conference] 24197907
24197903
24102375 jsconfatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjiv Dubey Dir [Conference-I] 24197943 dirconf2atmeadotgovdotin
K.B. Singh Dir [Conference-II] 24197900 dirconf1atmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Kumar Jain US[Conference] 24197988 usconf1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Anuradha Datt US[Conference] 24676840(O) dirconfatmeadotgovdotin
O.N. Chaubey Lib & Info Officer

CPV [Consular Passport, Visa] Division

[General Visa policy & Visa requests from foreign Missions/Posts; matters relating to Legalisation of documents, registration of births and deaths abroad; Extradition policy]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Adarsh Swaika JS [CPV & CNV] 23387104
23384529
23782821 jscpvatmeadotgovdotin
Vishnu Kumar Sharma Dir [CPV] 23386323, 23388015 dircpvatmeadotgovdotin
Sibash Kabiraj OSD [CPV]
Lt. Col.Ravi Raja OSD [CPV] 49015574 osdcpvrratmea govdotin
Sandeep Kumar US [Extradition] 23387931 usexoiatmea govdotin
Vikram Vardhan US [CPV] 23071816 dscpvatmea govdotin
Harvinder Singh US [PV] 23386630 23782821 dspvatmeadotgovdotin

CT [Counter Terrorism] Division

[All matters related to Counter Terrorism including Joint Working Groups on Counter Terrorism ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Mahaveer Singhvi JS [CT] 49018131 49018132 jsctatmeadotgovdotin
Pieyush Gupta Dir [CT] 49018479 49018372 dirctatmeadotgovdotin
Raj Kumar US [CT] 49018479 49018372 dirctatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay Shukla US [CT-1]

Cyber Diplomacy Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. S. Jankiraman JS [Cyber Diplomacy] 49015485 49018372 jscdatmeadotgovdotin,
Dr. Vineet kumar US [Cyber Diplomacy] 49016760 49015299 usgciatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-I [Development Partnership Administration] Division

[DPA-I deals with project appraisal related to the projects under Lines of Credit; handles all Lines of Credit(LoC), grant projects in the East, South and West African region. DPA-I is also involved in grant projects in Sri Lanka, Indian Housing Project.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
M. Sridharan JS [DPA-I] 49015351 49015352 jsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Pankaj Kumar Singh Advisor [Infrastructure] 49015399 49015396 advisorinfraatmeadotgovdotin
Santosh Kumar Advisor [Power] 49015481 49018362 advisor.poweratmeadotgovdotin
Ashish Kumar Singh Arya DS [DPA-I] 49015409
Shalia Shah US [DPA-I] 49018171 us3dpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Abha Gosain US [DPA-I] 49015420 49015464 usdpa1atmeadotgovdotin
Arindam Kumar Mitra US [DPA-I] 49015397 us2dpa1atmeadotgovdotin

DPA-II [Development Partnership Administration] Division

[DPA-II Division deals with all forms of capacity development, including ITEC civilian and military training, ITEC experts deputation, small grant projects of West Asia, Gulf, Eurasia, Southern and Latin America & Caribbean Divisions, establishment of IT centres (worldwide), restoration of temples in Southeast Asia, establishment of Vocational Training Centres in Africa and trilateral capacity building projects. It also coordinates humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, Colombo Plan activities, South-South Co-operation initiatives and other multilateral development co-operation matters, including coordination with foreign aid agencies]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Devyani Khobragade JS [DPA-II & DPA-IV] 49018358 49018439 jsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Hemender.K.Sharma Dir [DPA-II] 49015426 49015423 dirtcatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Manish Mrinal OSD [DPA-II] 49018170 dsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Nitin Pramod OSD [DPA-II]
Atul Bhardwaj US [TC] 49015431 49015434 dstcatmeadotgovdotin
Birender S. Rawat US [TC-I] 49015435 49015438 ustc2atmeadotgovdotin
Rohan Singh US [TC-I] 49015431 49015434 dstcatmeadotgovdotin

DPA-III [Development Partnership Administration –III] Division

[All matters relating to grant assistance to Afghanistan, Myanmar, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka [except housing project]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
M. Sridharan JS [DPA-III] 49015351 49015352 jsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Harish Agarwal Dir [DPA-III] 49015472 49015508 dirdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Ashish Kumar Dir [DPA-III] 49015480 49016609 dsdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
R. Kamalahar Dir [DPA-III] 49015483 49015491 dsdpaatmeadotgovdotin
Tribhuvan Mishra Advisor [Projects] 49015474 49018437 osd.dpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Col. Mohit Nasa OSD [DPA-III] 49015477 dirdpa3atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Aparna Ganesan US [DPA-III]

DPA-IV [Development Partnership Administration –IV] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Devyani Khobragade JS [DPA-IV & DPA-II] 49018358 49018439 jsdpa2atmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Bihari Verma US [DPA-IV]

D & ISA [Disarmament & International Security Affairs] Division

[All matters related to Disarmament, Non-proliferation issues, Confidence & Security Building measures in regional and multilateral fora]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Indra Mani Pandey AS [D & ISA] 23014902 23015626 jsdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Mayank Joshi Director [D & ISA] 23010308 23017162 dirdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Pravin Vinod DS [D & ISA]
Ms. Devika Lal US [D & ISA] 23011160 23015318 dsdisaatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Nidhi Tewari US [D & ISA] usdisa2atmeadotgovdotin
Lavkesh Sehgal US [D & ISA] 23012954 usdisaatmeadotgovdotin

EA [East Asia] Division

[All matters relating to China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan,Mongolia, Republic of Korea]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Naveen Srivastava JS [EA] 23012038 23792124 jseaatmeadotgovdotin
Prof. Ashok Kumar Chawla Adv [Japan] 49016736 23792661 adv.japanatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Amit S. Telang Dir [EA] 23012536 23016514 dirchinaatmeadotgovdotin
Karthik Gurunathan lyer US [EA]
Ms. Aupama Singh US [EA] 49016706 useaatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Sahil Kumar US [EA] 23015025 dsjatmeadotgovdotin
Shafiur Rabbi US [EA] 23012847 23012847 dsjkatmeadotgovdotin
Swastika Khunnu Attache 49016761 attacheeaatmeadotgovdotin

Economic Diplomacy & States Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
P. Harish AS [ER] 49015210 49015211 asedatmeadotgovdotin
Priya P. Nair Dir [ED] 49015261 diredatmeadotgovdotin
Arun Kumar Singh US [ED-AK] 49018440 used4atmeadotgovdotin
T.P.S Rawat US [ED & States] 49015493 used2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Renu Khandelwal US [States] 49015188 usstates1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms.Somuya Gupta US [ED]

Establishment Division

[All establishment matters including Property, allotment of accommodation, procurement of equipment etc.]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Alok Ranjan Jha JS [Estt.] 49015122, 23060526 49015101 jsest-tatmeadotgovdotin
Sreenivasulu Budigi DS [Estt.] 49016623 dsesttatmeadotgovdotin
Manoj Pujari US [Estt. & Housing] 49015104 49015465 usesttatmeadotgovdotin
Hermon N. Kujur US [EM] 23018503 23794785 usematmeadotgovdotin
Sandeep Kumar US [SP & Canteen] 49015105 usspatmeadotgovdotin
Dinen Kumar Bordoloi US [OE & TK] 49015106 usseatmeadotgovdotin

Eurasia Division

[All matters relating to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish Prabhat JS [ERS] 23013410 23014353 jsersatmeadotgovdotin
B. Wilsonbabu Dir [ERS] 23793501 23013253 dirersatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Chandrakanta Rathore US[ERS] 23015312 23013253 usrsatmeadotgovdotin
Ved Prakash Singh US[ERS] 23014040 23013253 dsers1atmeadotgovdotin
Monika Aggarwal US[ERS] 23793501 23013253 dsersatmeadotgovdotin
Rupesh Kumar US[ERS] 49016665 49016682 usersatmeadotgovdotin

Europe West Division

[All matters relating to Andorra, Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Monaco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, United Kingdom, European Union]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sandeep Arya JS [EW] 23013161 jsewatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Neetu Bhagotia Dir [EW] 49016655 23010176 direwatmeadotgovdotin
Col. Manjit Singh OSD [EW] 23016263 23016476 osdewatmeadotgovdotin
Sutar Sanjaykumar R. US [EW] 23011261 23016476 usew1atmeadotgovdotin
Jitendra Rawat US [EW] 49016747 usew2atmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay Kumar US [EW]

External Publicity & Public Diplomacy [XPD] Division

[Interface between the Ministry and Media mandated with publicity of India's foreign policy through briefings, press interactions and other media events; Maintenance of official MEA website and new media platforms; Liaison with MEA beat media; Facilitation of foreign media based in India; publications, documentary films and other publicity material aimed at projecting India's soft power;

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Anurag Srivastava JS [XP] & Spokesperson 23383371 / 23383373 23384319 jsxpatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Uike Dir [XP] 23383316 23384663 dirxpatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Rajat Bhatnagar OSD [PD] 23388949 23387075 osdpd2atmeadotgovdotin
Pawan Badhe OSD [PR] 23383462 23386910 osdpratmeadotgovdotin
Mahesh Kumar DS [PR] 23381594 uspratmeadotgovdotin
Garima Paul US [DD] 23387524 dsddatmeadotgovdotin
Sanjeev Saklani US [PD] 23388947 uspdatmeadotgovdotin
Fakharuddin Ali Ahmad Under Secretary [XLM] 23383393 23387075 poxptatmeadotgovdotin
Priya Joshi Consultant [XP] 23388946 usxpatmeadotgovdotin

E & SA [East & Southern Africa] Division

[All matters relating to Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe, African Union, East African Community and COMESA]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Srikar K. Reddy JS [E & SA] 49018390 49018393 jsafratmea govdotinmeadotgovdotin
Prabhat K. Jain DS [SAF] 49018391 49018392 ussafatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Prakash Shelat US [E & SA] 49018395 49018397 dsesa1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Kiran Khatri US [E & SA] 49018454 dsesaatmeadotgovdotin

EG & IT [E-Governance & Information Technology] Division

[All matters relating to cyber security & computerisation]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. S. Janakiraman JS [EG & IT] 49018155 49018156 jsegitatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Nishant Singh OSD [EG & IT] 49018128 diregit1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Ashima Chaturvedi OSD [EG & IT] 49018118 diregitatmeadotgovdotin
Rishi Tripathi US [EG & IT] 49015215 49015217 usegitatmeadotgovdotin
Jaswant Singh US [Computer] 49015305 uscompatmeadotgovdotin

Finance Division

[All matters relating to formulation of budget of the Ministry, formation and revision of Rates of Exchanges, scrutiny and replies to Audit Paras, Examination/clearance of proposals from financial angel ]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Siddhartha Nath Dir [Finance] 49015140 49015141 dirfinatmeadotgovdotin
Naresh Kumar DS [Fin-IV] 49015144 usfinatmeadotgovdotin
Gyanveer Singh US [Fin-I] 49015311 usfinbudatmeadotgovdotin
Abhijit Shukla US [Fin-II] 49015309 usfin1atmeadotgovdotin
Shubham Kumar US[Fin-Budget] 49015150 usfin3atmeadotgovdotin
Gautam Kumar Biswas US [Fin-III] 49015145 usfin3atmeadotgovdotin

Global Estate Management (GEM) Division

(Deals with acquisition of plots and construction of buildings for Missions/Posts abroad and offices and residences for Ministry, repair and maintenance of Ministry's properties)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Harsh K. Jain JS [GEM] 49015125 49015126 jsgematmeadotgovdotin
Sandip Halder Dir [GEM] 49015128 49015127 dirgematmeadotgovdotin
Shuban Krishen US [GEM-III] 49015137 usgem3atmeadotgovdotin
R. Venkatesan US [GEM-I] 49015108 usgem1atmeadotgovdotin
Arvind Malhotra US [GEM] 49015130 usgem2atmeadotgovdotin
Ritu Kapila Sr. Architect 49015129 sraratmeadotgovdotin

Gulf Division

[All matters relating to Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, UAE, GCC and OIC]

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
R. Ravindra JS [Gulf] 49018431 49018436 jswaatmeadotgovdotin,
Avtar Singh Dir [Gulf] 49015306 49015318 dirgulf1atmeadotgovdotin,
Col. Rajeev Agarwal OSD [Gulf] 49016619 osd.gulfatmeadotgovdotin
R. Srinivasan DS [Special Yemen-Kuwait Cell] 49018452 dssykcatmeadotgovdotin
R.K.T Arasu DS [Special Yemen-Kuwait Cell] 23072602 usskcatmeadotgovdotin
Mohd. Shahid Alam DS [Gulf] 49016751 dsgulfatmeadotgovdotin
B. Sriram US [Gulf] 49016752 usgulf2atmeadotgovdotin

India-ASEAN Summit Secretariat

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sunita Narang Director 49016730 49016731 diraics1atmeadotgovdotin
Col. U.S. Rathore OSD [ASEAN ML-R] 49018152 49018154 osd.asean1atmeadotgovdotin
Col. Digvijay Singh OSD [ASEAN ML-S] 49018253 49018154 osd.asean2atmeadotgovdotin

lndian Ocean Region Division

(All matters relating to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Indian Ocean Region)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amit Narang JS [IOR] 23012591 23014717 jsioratmeadotgovdotin
Dr. M. Sivaguru DS [Sri Lanka] 49016719 23014717 usioratmeadotgovdotin
Chandru A DS [IOR]
Sarvjeet Soodan US [Maldives] 49016755 23014717 usmatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Irina Thakur US [IOR] 49016711 23014717 ussmatmeadotgovdotin

Indo-Pacific Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Srinivas Gotru JS [Indo-Pacific] 49015568 js.cccsatmeadotgovdotin
Mohit Verma US [Indo-Pacific] 49015223 49015257 diraseanatmeadotgovdotin
Rajiv Kumar Mishra US [Indo-Pacific I] 49015206 49015257 usasean1atmeadotgovdotin
Gince Mattam US [Indo-Pacific-II] 49018127 usip2atmeadotgovdotin

LAC [Latin America & Carribbean] Division

(All matters relating to Anguilla, Antigua and Berbuda, Antilles and Aruba, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Dominica Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Christopher & Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caycos Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Gloria Gangte JS [LAC] 49018385 49018383 jslacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. T. Ajungla Jamir Dir [LAC] 49015505 dirlacatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Swadha Rizvi US [LAC] 4901 5562 uslac1atmeadotgovdotin
Gaurav Kumar Thakur US [LAC] 4901 5501 uslac2atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Asha Antony US [LAC] 4901 5562 uslac3atmeadotgovdotin
Sanjay S Aghav US [LAC] 4901 8119 uslacatmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Kumar Sinha US [LAC] 49016617 dslacatmeadotgovdotin

Liaison Officer for Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes / Persons with Disabilities of the Ministry

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Deepak Mittal JS [PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Vishwesh Negi Dir [PAI] 23012989 23013980 dirpakatmeadotgovdotin

Liaison Officer for Other Backward Classes of the Ministry

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pratibha Parkar Rajaram Dir [BM] 23013830 23014808 dirbmatmeadotgovdotin

L & T [Legal & Treaties] Division

(All matters relating to legal and treaties)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. A Sudhakara Reddy JS [L&T] 49015271 jslegal1atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Kajal Bhat Director [L & T] 49015293 dirlegalatmeadotgovdotin
Suman Sonkar Under Secretary [L&T] 49015302 uslegalatmeadotgovdotin
Mohammed Hussain K. S. Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 8111 legalofficer4atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. R. Mythili Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6651 legalofficer5atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. K. C. Sowmya Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6650 legalofficer6atmeadotgovdotin
Himanshu Goenka Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 6640 himanshu.goenkaatmeadotgovdotin
Sudheer K. J. Legal Officer [Gr. I] 4901 8112 49015103 legalofficer8atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. PR Thulasidhass Legal Officer [Gr. II] 49018137 legalofficeratmea govdotin
Kumar Abhijeet Legal Officer [Gr. II] 49018136 legalofficer11atmea govdotin

MEA Library [Patiala House]

(Deals with acquisition, technical processing and preservation of books, documents, monographs, reports, micro-documents, maps etc)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr Satendra Singh Dhaka Dir [Lib. & Info.] 23073685 23386340 dirlibatmeadotgovdotin

MER [Multilateral Economic Relations] Division

(All matters relating to multilateral economic relations of India)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ravi Shankar JS [MER] 4901 8182 4901 5416 jsmeratmeadotgovdotin
B. C. Pradhan Dir [MER]
Vaibhav Tandale US [MER] 49016610 usmer1atmeadotgovdotin
Dheeraj Bhaskar US [MER] 4901 5427 49015422 usmer2atmeadotgovdotin
Akhilesh Kumar US [MER] 49015427 usmeratmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Chitra Ahlawat US [MER] 49015458 usmer3atmeadotgovdotin

NEST [New Emerging & Strategic Technologies] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ms. Renu Pall AS [NEST] 49018185 asnestatmeadotgovdotin
asnestoffatmeadotgovdotin
Chinmoy Naik Dir [NEST]

Northern [Nepal, Bhutan] Division

(All matters relating to Bhutan and Nepal)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Piyush Srivastava JS [North] 49016745 jsnorthatmeadotgovdotin
Amit A. Shukla Dir [North] 23011710 23016660 dirnorthatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Mansi Loiwal US [Nepal-I] 49016648 usnepal1atmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Ovessa Iqbal US [North] 23013007 23015694 dsbhatmeadotgovdotin
Ann Haokip US [Nepal-II] 23012382 usnepalatmeadotgovdotin
Subbu Ramesh US [Bhutan] 23016780 usbhutan2atmeadotgovdotin
Mukesh Ghiya US [North] 23014027 49016735 usnorthatmeadotgovdotin

Office of the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
M. Sridharan Principal CCA 49015160 49015161 meapccaatmeadotgovdotin
Pankaj Sharma CCA & Appellate Authority 49015162 49015163 meacoaatmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Employments & Protectorate General of Emigrants (OE & PGE)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Amrit Lugun AS [OE] & PGE 26874250 24197984 pgeatmeadotgovdotin
Pramil Gupta Director [OE-I] 24197914 diroe1atmeadotgovdotin
R.K.Singh Director [OE-II] 24197900 diroepgatmeadotgovdotin
Pradip Kumar Yadav Director & PoE Delhi 23073908,
23382472
poedelhiatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Sharma DS [OE-I] 24676145 dsoe3atmeadotgovdotin
Ashok kumar Sharma US [OE-I]
Bikas Ranjan Mahato US [OE-III] 24673965 24197944 usoe3atmeadotgovdotin
Ram Avtar Meena US [OE-II]
Anil S. Kulkarni US [PGE] 24673965 usoe3atmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA)- I

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Yogeshwar Sangwan JS [OIA-I] 26874240 24197942 jsoia1atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Shashank Vikram Dir [OIA-I] 24197935 diroia1atmeadotgovdotin
Rajeev Sharma DS [OIA-I] 24197978 ds1oia1atmeadotgovdotin
Nishikant Singh DS [OIA-I] 24197918 us1oia1atmeadotgovdotin
Tadu Mamu US [OIA-I] 24676212, 24197955 us2oia1atmeadotgovdotin

Overseas Indian Affairs (OIA) - II

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish JS [OIA-II ] 26874240 24197942 jsoia1atmeadotgovdotin
Vivek Jeph Dir [OIA-II] 24676013 diroia2atmeadotgovdotin
N. Ram Prasad Dir [PBD] 24197952 dirpbdatmeadotgovdotin
Subbiah Sridhar US [OIA-II] 24197930 us.oia2atmeadotgovdotin
Ankita Mittal US [OIA- II] 24197996 us1oia2atmeadotgovdotin
Rajender Kumar US [OlA-ll]

PAI [Pakistan, Afghanistan & Iran] Division

(All matters relating to Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Deepak Mittal JS [PAI] 23015060 23012139 jspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. M. Suresh Kumar Dir [PAI] 23014852 23013980 uspakatmeadotgovdotin
Niteen Yeola DS [Afghanistan] 23014904 23012139 dspaiatmeadotgovdotin
Sandeep Kumar DS [PAI] 23016971 23014559 uspak2atmeadotgovdotin
Rahul Kumar Rakesh US [Iran] 23012610 23014559 usiranatmeadotgovdotin
Naveen Kumar Ramakrishna US [PAI] 23014852 23014559 uspakatmeadotgovdotin
Pratik Negi US [PAI] 23792071

Parliament & Coordination Division

(Responsible for the entire Parliament work for the Ministry)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Robert Shetkintong JS [Parl & Coord] 23012987 23010727 jsparliamentatmeadotgovdotin,
jscoordatmeadotgovdotin
Rakesh Upadhyay Dir [Coord] 23014754 23794349 dircordatmeadotgovdotin
Inder Jit Sagar US [Parliament] 23016244 23011483 usparlatmeadotgovdotin
Rajesh Kumar Sharma US [Education] 49015412 49015413 osdeduatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Bharti Bhatnagar US [Coord] 49016716 uscoord2atmeadotgovdotin

PoE (Protector of Emigrants)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Pradip Kumar Yadav Director & PoE Delhi 23073908,
23382472
poedelhiatmeadotgovdotin

PP & R [Policy Planning & Research] Division

(Nodal agency for mid term and long term policy planning;)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. Anupam Ray JS [PP & R] 49016655 23794145 jsppatmeadotgovdotin
Arindam Bhattacharya Dir [PP & R] 49018113 usppratmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Vivek Malik Head of Boundary Cell dirbdyatmeadotgovdotin
Beno Zephine US [PP & R] 49018113 beno.zephine14atmeadotgovdotin
Jeysundhar D. US [PP & R] 49015262

Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra (PBK)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Dr. O.N. Chaubey Lib & Info Officer 24156444 liopbkatmeadotgovdotin

Protocol Division

(All protocol matters including those relating to incoming and outgoing VVIP visits; Privileges and immunities of all Diplomatic Missions and International Organisations based in India; Honours, Titles and Decorations)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Nagesh Singh JS [COP] 49018602 49018603 jscopatmeadotgovdotin
Rajiv Bodwade DCP [C] 49016615 49016644, 49016645 dcpcatmeadotgovdotin
Ashish Sharma DCP [C] 49016660 49016645 dcpc2atmeadotgovdotin
Hansraj Singh Verma DCP [P] 49015449 (O) 49015450 dcppatmeadotgovdotin
D. C. D. Dass DCP [F] 49015445 49015446 dcpfatmeadotgovdotin

PSP Division

(All Policy matters related to Passport issuance in India and establishment of Central Passport Organization)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Arun K. Chatterjee AS [PSP & CPO] 23387013
23384536
23071370 jscpoatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Ashok Kumar Singh Dir [PSP & Head of proj Management] 23386064 23386082 dirpspatmeadotgovdotin
Amarjeet Singh Takhi Dir [PSP-Coordinator & Vig] 23382658 23071370 dirpspcatmeadotgovdotin
S. Ramji US [PSP-1] 23070364 23071370 uspsp1atmeadotgovdotin
Sandeep Grover US [PSP-Vig] 23387769 usvigatmeadotgovdotin
Sahib Singh DPO [PSP-Admin & Cadre] dpopsp4atmeadotgovdotin
Subhod Kumar DPO [Ops] 23386786 23386082 dpo.opsatmeadotgovdotin

Rajbhasha and Bharatiya Bhashayein, I&T Division

(All work relating to Official Language)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sanjeev Babu Kurup JS [RBB, I&T] 49015214 49015217 jshindiatmeadotgovdotin
Harkesh Meena DS [Hindi] 23013889 dshindiatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Pushpa Kumar US [T&I] 49016754 ustiatmeadotgovdotin
Dilip Kumar Nigam DD [OL] 49016657 ddol1atmeadotgovdotin

RTI [Right to Information] Cell

(All matters related to the implementation of Right to Information Act 2005 in the Minsitry)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Devesh Uttam Dir [ADP & RTI] 49015363 49015364 jsrtiatmeadotgovdotin
Deepa Jain US [RTI] 49015300 usrtiatmeadotgovdotin

Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Yojna Patel JS & National Coordinator[SCO] 49018618 49018619 jsscoatmeadotgovdotin
Prashant Kumar Das DS [SCO] 49018621 us.scorgatmeadotgovdotin
Debabrata Chattopadhyay Under Secretary [SCO] 49018620 usscoatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Deepti Jharwal Under Secretary [SCO] 49015226 ussco1atmeadotgovdotin

Southern Division

(All matters relating to Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Vishvas Vidu Sapkal JS [South] 49015244 49015247 jssouthatmeadotgovdotin
S. Inbasekar Dir [South]
MD Sharique Badr US [South] 49015246 49015258 dirnalandaatmeadotgovdotin
Gautam Kumar Pandey US [South] 49018365 49018450 ussouthatmeadotgovdotin
John M.Kerketta US
Vinod Gaikwad US [South] 49015242 49018450 dirsouth1atmeadotgovdotin
V. Shreenivasan Iyer US [South] 49015241 49018379 usicatmeadotgovdotin

Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
J.S. Mukul DEAN [SSIFS] 26181345 26181346 dean.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Rahul Shrivastava JS [SSIFS] 26181272 26181238 js.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
R. K. Chandolia Advisor [Economic] 26170249 js3.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Amarnath Dube Course Coordinator 26181218 cc.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Soumya Nair DS [SSIFS] 26170248 us.ssifsatmeadotgovdotin
Lt. Col. Mayank Chaubey Consultant

UNES [United Nations Economic & Social] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Manish Chauhan JS [UNES] 49018425 49018426 jsunatmeadotgovdotin
Vijay Khanduja Dir [UNES] 49018423 usuneatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Shweta Singh DS [UNES] 49018417 49018418 dirccatmeadotgovdotin
Yumnam Arun Kumar DS [UNES] 49015497 49018420 dsuneatmeadotgovdotin
Neeraj Kumar US[UNES] 49016627 dsunes1atmeadotgovdotin

UNP [United Nations Political] Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Sanjay Rana JS [UNP] 49018409 49018410 jsunpatmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Vidhu P. Nair Dir [UNP] 49018413 49018412 dirunpatmeadotgovdotin
T. Angeline Premalatha Dir [UNP] 49018411 49018407 dsunpatmeadotgovdotin
Ms. Smita Patil US[UNP] 49018408 usunp1atmeadotgovdotin

WANA [West Asia & North Africa] Division

(All matters relating to Algeria, Djibouti, Egypt, Israel, Libya, Lebanon, Morocco, Syria, Palestine, Sudan, South Sudan, Somalia,Jordan and Tunisia)

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Nikhilesh Giri JS [WANA] 49018175 23792305 jswanaatmeadotgovdotin
V. Venkataraman Dir [WANA] 49016607 consultantwana1atmeadotgovdotin
D.S. Meena US [WANA] 23011326 dswanaatmeadotgovdotin
B. Rakhee Mayuri US [WANA] 23017594 us.wanaatmeadotgovdotin
S. Rajendran US [WANA] 49018173 uswana2atmeadotgovdotin
Dr. Lilly G. US [WANA] 49018173 uswana1atmeadotgovdotin

Welfare Division

Divisions
Name Designation Telephone Fax E-mail
Ohm Prakash JS [Welfare] 49015315 49015316 jswelatmeadotgovdotin
Deepa Jain US [RTI, Welfare& Spl. Projects] 49015300 49015233 uswelatmeadotgovdotin
usrtiatmeadotgovdotin